CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Michael DiPierro
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl sulfoxide, CAS No. 67-68-5, imported in bulk, from Japan

Dear Mr. DiPierro:

In your letter dated January 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dimethyl sulfoxide, also known as Methane, sulfinylbis-, is an organo-sulfur compound indicated for use as a solvent.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-sulfur compounds. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division